Language: | Mail | Calendar    

STUDY IN GZNU

Qualifications for Admission:

1. Academic Requirements

(1) Undergraduate candidates: The applicant should be under the age of 25 and must have academic transcripts and a diploma equivalent to a Chinese high school graduate. He/she may be recruited after examination and approval by the University.

(2) Mater Degree Candidates: The applicant should be under the age of 35 and must have Bachelor’s degree or a similar graduation certificate equivalent to a bachelor’s degree holder in China. Undergraduate courses, academic transcripts and two recommendation letters from two professors or associate professors should be submitted. He/she may be recruited after examination and approval by the University.

(3) PhD Degree Candidates: The applicant should be under the age of 40 and must have master’s degree or a similar graduation certificate equivalent to a Master’s degree holder in China. Postgraduate courses, academic transcripts and two recommendation letters from two professors or associate professors should be submitted. He/she may be recruited after examination and approval by the University.

(4) General Advanced Students: The applicant should be under the age of 35 and should have at least two years of undergraduate studies, and should intend to continue studying in China a related subject in which he/she already has some background. The program generally lasts for one or two years.

(5) Senior Advanced Students: The applicant should be under the age of 40 and should have at least two years of Master’s degree, and will pursue advanced study independently under the direction of Chinese supervisor. The program generally lasts for one or two years.

(6) Chinese Language Students: The applicant should be under the age of 55 and should have a diploma equivalent to a Chinese high school graduate. The program generally lasts for two years.

2. Health Requirements

Foreign students who come to study in China must be in good health, free from any serious or infectious diseases or severe physical handicap. Before coming to China, they should undergo a careful health check-up. Those who have any kind of the diseases will not be permitted to enter China. Should anyone be identified as having any of these diseases in China, they will be asked to withdraw from the program and leave the country immediately at their own expense.

3. Language Requirements

All undergraduates are required to study their specialties in the Chinese language. Any student who does not know Chinese or whose knowledge of it is below the necessary level, is required to study the language for one or two years and has to pass an examination in it before taking up his/her specialties.

Candidates for advanced degrees (Master’s or PhD degree) should have attained a higher level of competence in Chinese language and are able to use it in pursuing study and research in their special field.

Students for advanced degrees (Master’s or PhD degree) admitted to programs which the medium of instruction is not the Chinese language courses to help them in their daily lives and for the writing of their thesis abstracts.

Preparations before coming:

Physical Examination:

Foreign students’ families can apply for visas by accepting the school's invitation letter. When coming to China, students must go to the Health and Quarantine Department to deal with the Physical Examination Record for Foreigners and then have it confirmed in a certain time. Those who can’t provide the Physical Examination Record for Foreigners must have physical examination at the local Health and Quarantine Department. And those who are diagnosed to suffer the diseases that are forbidden in law in China should stay away with Chinese border and immediately go back to their own homeland. All the expenses should be on the applicants.

Insurance:

Learners who undertake expenses by themselves to China should have medical and accidental insurance. You can have your insurance in your countries or in China.

Accommodation:

The applicants should apply for the accommodation. In China, dormitories for foreign students are generally built with free facilities in the university. As the types of dorms are various, prices of dorms are much different. And applying for accommodation ahead of time is a must. If you want to live with your families in China, you should let the university know, or you will deal with it on your own. If foreign students are allowed to live out of the university, all should be registered at the local police office in 24 hours.

Prepare for the enough tuition:

Tuition is generally paid per year. According to the provisions of the relevant laws in China, foreign students can’t work during the stay in China. And opportunities for working while studying are relatively less. For self-financed students, please make good preparations on all the expenses to study in China.